Skillselect Points Calculator

Use this Australia Immigration PR Points Calculator to estimate your total points available, before you prepare your EOI.

Important: Do not overestimate your work experience – your work experience must be directly relevant to the occupation you are applying under.

Australia Immigration PR Points Calculator

Use the points calculator to cross-check, as for many applicants, only some of your working experience will count towards your Skillselect points.

Most points for age are between 25 and 32, then starts dropping from age 33 onwards.

 

Your Age Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability – if you can get all 6s in IELTS or an equivalent test, then zero points.

If you can get all 7s, then you get 10 points.
If you can all 8’s then 20 points.

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made. Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20

See https://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/Form/Immi-FAQs/how-can-i-prove-i-have-proficient-english

Work experience must be relevant to your occupation, AND this must be the same occupation which is also on the relevant Skills list.

 

In many occupation, assessors will not consider your first 2 years as ‘skilled’ (since you are still learning on the job), and only consider  all work from Year 3 onwards as ‘skilled’. So be careful – if you think you have 5 years experience – consult with a Migration Adviser.

For example, if you have work experience Outside Australia, and can show only 4 years relevant experience then assign 5 points.

Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
You get additional points for Australian study. This means full time study, and not remote or correspondence.

 

 

Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution, or other degree of a recognised standard. 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation, in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist Education Qualification Post Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution 5
Additional points for Skillselect can come these areas:

 

Credentialed community language qualifications – this means to NAATI paraprofessional level or above for translator or interpreter. http://www.naati.com.au/  5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications – these skills must ALSO be on a Skills list. 5
A Professional year in Australia, for at least 12 months in the 4 years before you were invited to apply.

This means you typically have completed studies in Australia, and then gone on to work in Australia for the professional year. You then can assign 5 points to your Skillselect application.

5
You can apply to a State, or Family nomination to gain additional points for Skillselect. This requires more work – we recommend you consult with a Registered Migration Adviser.

 

Nomination or sponsorship Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government, or it can also be sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

Contact a Registered Migration Agent Today

Request Help


After checking your points with the Skillselect points calculator above, you now have to review your experience and occupation, and consider the following key question:

Do you have enough verifiable and directly relevant experience for your nominated occupation?

i

(1) Review your experience

 

1. Is there an occupation on the Skilled Occupation lists that I could be assessed on?

 

Review both Skilled Occupation List (SOL) OR Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL)

2. With that occupation, will I have enough verifiable experience to gain points for skilled employment?

3. Do I have a qualification that is related to the occupation that is in demand, and that I am assessed for?

t

(2) Review the Skilled Occupations List

You must nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupations List.

To claim points for skilled employment you must have at least 20 hours of paid work per week, in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation in the 10 years before invited to apply,

AND where:

  • the relevant assessing authority provides an opinion in your suitable skills assessment that your employment is skilled OR
  • your employment experience meets the standards for skilled employment set by the assessing authority on their website.

AND

a closely related occupation must be undertaken at the equivalent skill level of your nominated occupation.

(3) Check ANZSCO job descriptions.

1. Check each of the ANZSCO descriptions and match them to your QUALIFICATION,  and also

2. Match the job description for purposes of EXPERIENCE, then

3. Review the Relevant Assessing Authorities requirements of evidence.

Only after you consider the above occupation and experience is matching, then pay for a skills assessment.

Contact a Registered Migration Agent Today

Request Help